The 'Creative Styling' School Links Competition 2011

Mon, 2000-11-20 00:00

A team of local Year 10 and Year 11 hair and beauty pupils have retuned victories from the annual 'Creative Styling' School Links Competition 2011, winning an impressive 16 medals, including 8 golds.

East Durham College took a team of over 20 pupils from Dene, Elmore and Wellfield Schools to compete at the event.

The pupils study every week at the College as part of the Vocation Skills programme, run in conjunction with local East Durham schools.

The competition was held at Kirkley Hall in Northumberland, and organised by Northumberland College specifically for Year 10 and 11 pupils.

Mollie Armstrong who is 14 and in Year 10 at Dene Community School of Technology in Peterlee, won gold in the Party Nights Year 10 category and was also awarded the converted Best Overall Year 10 pupil.

“I was so shocked. We decided to change my category from Evening Elegance to Party Nights on the day so I was freaking out, but once I got started it was easier to adapt what I had planned than I thought. I was git proud.”

Also from Dene, Year 11 pupil, Sarah Potts, 16, triumphed in the Party Nights and the Men’s Styling competitions for her year group and was also named as the Best Overall Year 11.

Golds also went to Tamara McDowall, Chelsea Fletcher, Anisah Islam, Lauren Betts and Leanne Anderson.

Angela Johnston, a Hairdressing Lecturer at the College, who lead the team, added: “I was thrilled with the efforts of everyone who took part, they were a smashing group and deserve a lot of credit for their achievement.”

Simon Smith, Curriculum Leader for Hair & Beauty at East Durham College, commented: “The students and staff have worked extremely hard in preparing for the competition and the results each year are amazing, well done to everyone.”

The full results of the East Durham team were as follows:

Best Overall Year 10 Student
Mollie Armstrong

Best Overall Year 11 Student
Sarah Potts

Hair by Days - Year 10
1st place Tamara McDowall
2nd place Abbey Holdsworth

Hair by Days - Year 11
1st place Chelsea Fletcher

Party Nights Nails - Year 11
2nd place Natasha McEvoy

Evening Elegance - Year 10
1st place Anisah Islam
2nd place Gemma Morland

Party Nights - Year 10
1st place Mollie Armstrong

Party Nights - Year 11
1st place Sarah Potts

Mens Styling - Year 11
1st place Sarah Potts
2nd place Chelsea Fletcher

Creative Styling - Year 10
1st place Lauren Betts
2nd place Jade Leather
3rd place Charlotte Leatherby

Creative Styling - Year 11
1st place Leanne Anderson